Hawes v. Palmer et al
[…] Petitioner did not submit a copy of the statement with his petition. -2- 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 issue, an air rifle, cannot be considered a deadly weapon. Petitioner bases this claim upon an interpretation of Nevada law that is outdated and inapplicable. First, the interpretation is outdated. In 1990, the Nevada Supreme Court determined that courts must determine whether an instrumentality is an "inherently dangerous weapon" to qualify as a deadly weapon for the deadly-weapon sentence enhancement of Nev. Rev. Stat. § 193.165. Zgombic v. State, 798 P.2d 548, 550 (Nev. 1990). In 1995, Nevada's legislature amended § 193.165 to define a "deadly weapon" as "[a]ny weapon, device, instrument, material or substance which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing substantial bodily harm or death." The Nevada Supreme Court noted that this amendment superseded Zgombic for those crimes that occurred after amendment of the statute, like petitioner's did. See Steese v. State, 960 P.2d 321, 334 n.6 (Nev. 1998). Second, petitioner interprets an inapplicable provision of Nevada law.