Quiroz v. Jeffrey A. Dickerson
[…] United States Welding Co., 3:04-cv-0472-ECR. 1 settled3 and Dickerson disbursed the settlement proceeds. However, Dickerson did not use any of 2 the settlement proceeds to pay Quiroz. 3 On June 1, 2010, Quiroz filed a complaint against Dickerson alleging three causes of action: 4 (1) breach of contract; (2) breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing; and (3) breach of 5 fiduciary duty. Doc. #1. Thereafter, Quiroz filed the present motion for issuance of a writ of 6 attachment. Doc. #70. 7 II. 8 Discussion Nevada Revised Statutes Section 31.010(1) provides that a plaintiff may “apply to the court 9 for an order directing the clerk to issue a writ of attachment and thereby cause the property of the 10 defendant to be attached as security for the satisfaction of any judgment that may be recovered.” 11 NRS § 31.010(1).