Quiroz v. Jeffrey A. Dickerson
[…] NRS § 31.013. Here, Quiroz argues that he is entitled to attachment under the first 18 circumstance: that there is an express or implied contract for the direct payment of money. 19 In assessing Quiroz’s motion, the court considers the allegations in the complaint and the 20 affidavit filed in support of the motion to determine the “probable validity of the plaintiff’s 21 underlying claim against the defendant.” NRS § 31.026. “If the court determines such claim is 22 probably valid [the court] shall order the clerk to issue a writ of attachment.” Id. 23 Here, Quiroz alleges three claims against Dickerson: (1) breach of contract; (2) breach of 24 3 25 26 A complete copy of the settlement agreement is attached as Exhibit 3 to Quiroz’s reply to his motion for writ of attachment.