Pert vs United States of America
[…] 4
the claimant has the opportunity to choose the forum of adjudication. As discussed below, a
5
claimant may choose a judicial forum by filing a claim with the DEA or an administrative forum by
6
filing a petition with the DEA.
7
1. Filing a Claim
8
A party seeking to challenge the forfeiture of its property in a judicial forum must file a
9
claim with the DEA within the deadline set forth in the notice of seizure or, if the party did not
10
receive a notice letter, then no later than thirty days after the final newspaper publication of the
11
notice of seizure. See 18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(2)(B) ("A claim . . . may be filed not later than the
12
deadline set forth in a personal notice letter (which deadline may be not earlier than 35 days after
13
the date the letter is mailed), except that if that letter is not received, then a claim may be filed not
14
later than 30 days after the date of final publication of notice of seizure."). A claim "need not be
15
made in any particular form" and need only identify, under oath, (1) the property being claimed,
16
and (2) the claimant's interest in that property. 18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(2)(C). The timely filing of a
17
claim stops all administrative forfeiture proceedings.