Pert vs United States of America
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(3). In the
20
subsequent civil forfeiture proceedings, the government bears the burden of proving, by a
21
preponderance of the evidence, that the property is subject to forfeiture. 18 U.S.C. § 983(c)(1).
22
23
2. Filing a Petition
If a claimant fails to timely file a claim, the property is administratively forfeited. 19 U.S.C.
24
§ 1609. A claimant may, however, request remission and/or mitigation of the administrative
25
forfeiture by filing a petition within thirty days of receipt of the notice of seizure. 28 C.F.R. § 9.3.
26
5
1
A petition must include proof of an individual's interest in the property and state the facts and
2
circumstances justifying remission or mitigation. See 28 C.F.R. § 9.3(c)(1) ("All petitions must
3
include the following information in clear and concise terms: (i) The name, address, and social
4
security or other taxpayer identification number of the person claiming an interest in the seized
5
property who is seeking remission or mitigation; (ii) The name of the seizing agency, the asset
6
identifier number, and the date and place of seizure; (iii) A complete description of the property,
7
including make, model, and serial numbers, if any; and (iv) A description of the petitioner's interest
8
in the property as owner, lienholder, or otherwise, supported by original or certified bills of sale,
9
contracts, deeds, mortgages, or other documentary evidence."). Further, “[a]ny factual recitation or
10
documentation of any type in a petition must be supported by a sworn affidavit.” 28 C.F.R.
11
§ 9.3(c)(2).
12
Once a petition is received, a seizing agency investigates its merits and submits a written
13