Pert vs United States of America
[…] A claim must be
4
filed by the date set forth in the notice of seizure. 18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(2)(B). Here, the final date
5
established in the notice of seizure was September 20, 2010. Doc. #6, Exhibit 1. It is undisputed
6
that Pert’s first letter to the DEA, the August 16, 2010 letter, was filed prior to that date. However,
7
that letter was procedurally defective because the letter was not accompanied by a sworn
8
declaration or otherwise made under oath as required under the administrative claims process. See
9
18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(2)(C) (“A claim shall (I) identify the specific property being claimed; (ii) state
10
the claimant’s interest in such property; and (iii) be made under oath, subject to the penalty of
11
perjury.”) (emphasis added). Pert did not satisfy all the requirements for filing a claim until his
12
October 12, 2010 letter to the DEA which attached the underlying complaint and its accompanying
13
sworn declaration.