Pert vs United States of America
[…] 7
including make, model, and serial numbers, if any; and (iv) A description of the petitioner's interest
8
in the property as owner, lienholder, or otherwise, supported by original or certified bills of sale,
9
contracts, deeds, mortgages, or other documentary evidence."). Further, “[a]ny factual recitation or
10
documentation of any type in a petition must be supported by a sworn affidavit.” 28 C.F.R.
11
§ 9.3(c)(2).
12
Once a petition is received, a seizing agency investigates its merits and submits a written
13
report to the ruling official. 28 C.F.R. § 9.3(f). The ruling official then reviews and considers the
14
report and issues a ruling. 28 C.F.R. § 9.3(g). The DEA has broad discretion in deciding whether to
15
grant a petition. See 28 C.F.R. § 9.7(a)(1) ("Whether the property or a monetary equivalent will be
16
remitted to an owner shall be determined at the discretion of the Ruling Official."). If the ruling
17
official denies the petition, the petitioner is notified of the reasons for the denial and of the right to
18
submit a request for reconsideration. 28 C.F.R. § 9.3(i). A request for reconsideration is decided by
19