Pert vs United States of America
[…] Having waived its opportunity for
19
judicial forfeiture proceedings during the administrative process, Malladi may not now attempt to
20
correct its choice of remedy in federal court.").
21
Accordingly, because Pert did not file a timely claim with the DEA contesting the
22
forfeiture, the forfeiture occurred and became final in the administrative process. Under the scheme
23
established by Congress under the CAFRA, the exclusive means for a petitioner seeking return of
24
property that has been administratively forfeited is a motion to set aside the forfeiture. 18 U.S.C.
25
§ 983(e)(5) (“A motion filed under [983(e)] shall be the exclusive remedy for seeking to set aside a
26
8
1
declaration of forfeiture[.]”). As such, a district court is without jurisdiction to entertain a
2
complaint for return of property. See, e.g., McKinney v. DEA, 580 F. Supp. 2d 1, 3-4 (D.D.C. 2008)
3