Bulen et al v. Realogy Corporation et al
[…] 15
calculated to reach interested parties.” Mullane, 339 U.S. at 318–20 (emphasis added).
16
The substance of the notice must describe, in plain language, the nature of the action,
17
the definition of the certified class, and the class claims and defenses at issue. Fed. R. Civ. P.
18
23(c)(2)(B). The notice must also explain that class members may enter appearance through
19
counsel if desired, may request to be excluded from the class, and that a class judgment shall
20
have a binding effect on all class members. Id.
21
Finally, Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1715(b), “not later than 10 days after a proposed
22
settlement of a class action is filed in court, each defendant that is participating in the proposed
23
settlement shall serve upon the appropriate State official of each State in which a class member
24
resides and the appropriate Federal official, a notice of the proposed settlement.”2
25
26
27
2
While the notification provisions do not specify a further role for the officials, courts are not permitted to give
final approval to a proposed settlement until 90 days after all officials have been notified, 28 U.S.C. § 1715(b),