The Estate of How Tzu Huang v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] 28
customer must promptly notify the bank if the customer should reasonably have discovered
6
1
an unauthorized payment because of a purported signature on behalf of the customer. NEV.
2
REV. STAT. § 104.4406.
3
customer or the bank” a customer who does not report his or her unauthorized signature within
4
one year after a bank statement is made available to the customer may not assert against the
5
bank the unauthorized signature. NEV. REV. STAT. § 104.4406. Generally, the statute of
6
limitations is three years for actions related to forged signatures on checks. NEV. REV. STAT.
7
§ 104.4111. However, the statute of limitations and the required reporting period may be
8
varied by agreement. NEV. REV. STAT. § 104.4103. That section provides:
9
10
In addition, “without regard to care or lack of care of either the
The effect of the provisions of this article may be varied by agreement, but the
parties to the agreement cannot disclaim a bank’s responsibility for its own lack
of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care or limit the measure of damages
for the lack of failure.
11
NEV. REV. STAT. § 104.4103. Under the Agreement, Plaintiff had sixty days to notify Bank of
12
America in writing of the checks bearing allegedly forged drawer’s signatures. While a Nevada
13