The Estate of How Tzu Huang v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] reasonably have discovered an unauthorized payment because of a purported
signature on behalf of the customer. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 104.4406. In addition,
“without regard to care or lack of care of either the customer or the bank” a
customer who does not report his or her unauthorized signature within one year
after a bank statement is made available to the customer may not assert against the
bank the unauthorized signature. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 104.4406. Generally, the
statute of limitations is three years for actions related to forged signatures on
checks. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 104.4111. However, the statute of limitations and the
required reporting period may be varied by agreement. Nev. Rev. Stat. §
104.4103. That section provides: “The effect of the provisions of this article may
be varied by agreement, but the parties to the agreement cannot disclaim a bank’s
responsibility for its own lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care or
limit the measure of damages for the lack of failure.” (Id.). Under the Agreement,
Plaintiff had sixty days to notify Bank of America in writing of the checks bearing
6
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
allegedly forged drawer’s signatures. While a Nevada court has not ruled that a