The Estate of How Tzu Huang v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] Stated simply, Defendants contend that, at the very latest, the statements were made
18
19
available on March 17, 2009, the date that the Administrator was appointed. Specifically,
20
Defendants argue that as of this date the Estate unquestionably knew about the forgeries and, as a
21
22
Bank of America customer, had access to Huang’s account statements. (Id.). Plaintiff forcefully
disagrees, contending that the Administrator “did not know details concerting [sic] the bank
23
24
accounts and transactions therein,” (Sur-reply, ECF No. 60, at 2) (emphasis in the original), and
25
1
26
27
See 18 U.S.C. § 1708 (“Whoever steals, takes, or abstracts . . . from or out of any . . . letter box,
mail receptacle, or any mail route or other authorized depository for mail matter . . . any letter . .
. or mail . . . [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”).
28
9
1
that the statements were not made available until Baker received them from Cobb in August
2
2009. (See, e.g., Pl.’s Mot. Summ. J., ECF No. 51, at 6.). Because the evidence in the record does
3