The Estate of How Tzu Huang v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] Lyles states that the following exhibits contain true and correct copies of Huang’s
signature, the Agreement, Huang’s January 2009 monthly account statement, and
February 2009 account statement. (Id.). Lyles also declares that there were no
reports filed by the Estate regarding checks drawn with forged signatures. (Id.).
Nevada law provides that if a bank sends or makes available an account
statement, the customer must promptly notify the bank if the customer should
reasonably have discovered an unauthorized payment because of a purported
signature on behalf of the customer. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 104.4406. In addition,
“without regard to care or lack of care of either the customer or the bank” a
customer who does not report his or her unauthorized signature within one year
after a bank statement is made available to the customer may not assert against the
bank the unauthorized signature. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 104.4406. Generally, the