Sampson v. Palmer et al
[…] Racoma to testify regarding the fact that the victim was diagnosed with ODD. The district court has discretion to determine the admissibility of expert testimony, and we review this decision for a clear abuse of discretion. Under NRS 174.234(1)(a), both defense counsel and the prosecution must submit to each other, at least five days prior to trial, written notice of all witnesses they intend to call. Further, under NRS 174.234(2), written notice of expert witnesses must be filed and served upon the opposition at least twenty-one days before trial. Pursuant to NRS 174.295(2), the remedy for a violation of the discovery provisions of NRS 174.234 is that the district court “may order the party to permit the discovery or inspection of materials not previously disclosed, grant a continuance, or prohibit the party from introducing in evidence the material not disclosed, or it may enter such other order as it deems just under the circumstances.” 26 16 1 2 3 4 5 When addressing discovery violations, the district court must be cognizant that defendants have the constitutional right to discredit their accuser, and this right “can be but limitedly circumscribed.”