Laperla v. Partner's Mortgage Corporation et al
[…] 14
precedent to the relief sought in the action; and (d) the party who recorded the notice would
15
be injured by any transfer of an interest in the property before the action is concluded. Id.
16
§ 14.015(2)(a)-(b). The party who recorded the notice must also establish that he or she is
17
likely to prevail in the action or that he or she has a fair chance of success on the merits in the
18
action and that the injury referred to above would be sufficiently serious that the hardship in
19
event of a transfer would be greater than the hardship on the defendant. Id. § 14.015(3)(a)-
20
(b).
21
Under the statute, if the court finds that the party who recorded the notice fails to
22
establish the requirements of subsection 2, the court “shall order the cancellation of the notice
23
of pendency and shall order the party who recorded the notice to record with the recorder of
24
the county a copy of the order of cancellation.” Id. § 14.015(5). “The order must state that the
25
cancellation has the same effect as an expungement of the original notice.” Id.
26
In this case, Laperla failed to demonstrate that she is likely to prevail in this action
27
because she has failed to state a claim for wrongful foreclosure, statutory violations of NRS
28
§ 107.080, slander of title, or fraud in the inducement. See Collins v. Union Fed. Sav. & Loan
6
1