Laperla v. Partner's Mortgage Corporation et al
[…] 5
1
trustee’s foreclosure sale. Accordingly, the Court grants Hofmeister’s motion to intervene (#8).
2
II.
Hofmeister’s Motion for Hearing to Expunge Lis Pendens (#9)
3
Hofmeister argues that she is entitled to a hearing under NRS § 14.015 to have the lis
4
pendens recorded by Laperla removed. (Mot. to Expunge Lis Pendens (#9) at 4). Hofmeister
5
argues that Laperla’s complaint fails to state a claim to support a lis pendens because the
6
complaint fails to state a claim for relief under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6). (Id.).
7
Nevada Revised Statute § 14.015 states that “[a]fter a notice of pendency of an action
8
has been recorded with the recorder of the county, the defendant . . . may request that the
9
court hold a hearing on the notice, and such a hearing must be set as soon as is practicable.”
10
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 14.015(1). At the hearing, the party who recorded the notice of pendency
11
of the action must demonstrate that: (a) the action is for the foreclosure of a mortgage upon
12
real property described in the notice; (b) the action was not brought in bad faith or for an
13