Jimenez v. LeGrand et al
[…] 18
that challenges a judgment of conviction based on a guilty plea. Ex. 39, at 2 (#11) (citing Nev. Rev.
19
Stat. § 34.810(1)(a)).
20
Respondents first argue that ground 1 is procedurally defaulted because the Nevada Supreme
21
Court used § 34.810(1)(a). A federal court will not review a claim for habeas corpus relief if the
22
decision of the state court regarding that claim rested on a state-law ground that is independent of
23
the federal question and adequate to support the judgment. Coleman v. Thompson, 501 U.S. 722,
24
730-31 (1991). Section 34.810(1)(a) requires dismissal of a state post-conviction habeas corpus
25
petition if “[t]he petitioner’s conviction was upon a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill and the
26
petition is not based upon an allegation that the plea was involuntarily or unknowingly entered or
27
that the plea was entered without effective assistance of counsel.” Application of § 34.810(1)(a)
28
presupposes the existence of a valid, knowing, and voluntary guilty plea. The validity of a guilty
-3-
1
plea is a question of federal law. Brady v. United States, 397 U.S. 742, 748 (1970). Consequently,
2