ZW Global, Inc. a Nevada corporation et al v. Snow
[…] 4
provide otherwise, and one of two directors is not a majority, see Nev. Rev. Stat. § 78.315(1).
5
The Bylaws (Exhibit 3) also purport to name Snow as a director, (Bylaws 1, Sept. 15, 2010, ECF
6
No. 13-3), but again, the Bylaws are only signed by William Lenhard, II, who cannot transact
7
business on his own as one of two directors. Moreover, after incorporation directors must be
8
elected by shareholders, not simply appointed by the existing board of directors, whether via
9
bylaws or otherwise. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 78.330(1) (“Unless elected pursuant to NRS 78.320, or
10
unless the articles of incorporation or the bylaws require more than a plurality of the votes cast,
11
directors of every corporation must be elected at the annual meeting of the stockholders by a
12
plurality of the votes cast at the election.”). A close corporation in Nevada may chose to operate
13
without a board of directors, but if it has directors the general rules apply. In summary, there is
14
no evidence at all in the record apart from Lenhard’s own conclusory attestation that Snow was
15
ever a director of ZW Global.
16