Tracy et al v. CEO, Successor, et al.,
[…] 9
to allowance of attorney’s fees. In Nevada, attorney’s fees are recoverable if permitted by statute,
10
rule, or contractual provision. Horgan v. Felton, 170 P.3d 982, 986 (Nev. 2007) (citing Rowland v.
11
Lepire, 662 P.2d 1332, 1336 (Nev. 1983)); see also Semenza v. Caughlin Crafted Homes, 901 P.2d
12
684 (Nev. 1995) (holding that a homeowner was entitled to attorney’s fees where purchase
13
agreement stated the prevailing party could recover attorney fees in any action related to the
14
property).
15
Here, moving defendants move for an award of fees and costs pursuant to NRS 18.010(2)
16
because plaintiffs maintained this action against them in bad faith. NRS § 18.010(2)(b) allows for
17
the court to make an award of attorney’s fees to the prevailing party when “the court finds that the
18
claim, counterclaim, cross-claim or third-party complaint or defense of the opposing party was
19
brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party.” The court must
20
construe the provisions of this statute liberally. Id.
21
The court has reviewed the documents and pleadings on file in this matter and finds that
22
plaintiffs did not have reasonable grounds to maintain this action against moving defendants.
23