Thompson et al v. Lake et al
[…] Battershell was cited by a Lyon County Sheriff’s 4 deputy for assault upon the driver, but the charges were later dropped. Thompson and Battershell 5 then filed this action on September 2, 2011. In their First Amended Complaint (#5), filed on 6 December 5, 2011, they allege causes of action for (1) violations of their constitutional rights under 7 § 1983, (2) assault, (3) battery, (4) false imprisonment, (5) malicious prosecution, (6) respondeat 8 superior liability against the City of Sparks. 9 On January 3, 2012, Defendants filed the instant demand for security for costs pursuant to 10 NRS § 18.130(1), which provides in pertinent part: “When a plaintiff in an action resides out of the 11 State, . . . security for costs and charges which may be awarded against such plaintiff [not to exceed 12 $500] may be required by the defendant, by the filing and service on plaintiff of a written demand 13 therefor within the time limited for answering the complaint. When so required, all proceedings in 14 the action shall be stayed” until such security is given. Relying principally on Truck Ins.