Kinford v. Bannister et al
[…] He had argued that he was not a state actor
3
amenable to a § 1983 claim, that there was no deliberate indifference on the merits, that the statute of
4
limitations barred a § 1983 claim, and that the state law medical malpractice claim was barred for
5
failure to comply with Nevada Revised Statutes (“NRS”) section 41A.071. Presumably, any new
6
Defendant will make a motion with similar arguments based upon the allegations and evidence
7
applicable to that Defendant. The Court will await an R&R on any such future motions. However,
8
the Court will adjudicate the section 41A.071 issue now.
9
Section 41A.071 requires a trial court to dismiss a medical malpractice action without
10
prejudice “if the action is filed without an affidavit, supporting the allegations contained in the
11
action, submitted by a medical expert who practices or has practiced in an area that is substantially
12
similar to the type of practice engaged in at the time of the alleged malpractice.” Nev. Rev. Stat.
13
§ 41A.071. As the magistrate judge noted, the Nevada Supreme Court has ruled that “a complaint
14
filed without a supporting medical expert affidavit is void ab initio and must be dismissed. Because
15