Lashkariani v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services
[…] 18 opinion of an Iranian Court and an Identity Certificate (#15-1).
19
20
III. Discussion
21 A.
Whether 8 C.F.R. § 338.5 Allows Petitioner to Amend Her Date of
Birth
22
Petitioner argues that 8 C.F.R. § 338.5 grants jurisdiction
23
over this matter.
(Pet. ¶ 1 (#1).)
However, § 338.5 does not
24
provide any remedy for Petitioner.
Section 338.5(a) applies only to
25
cases where there is a clerical error or where the naturalization
26
certificate does “does not conform to the facts shown on the
27
28
4
1 application for naturalization.”
8 C.F.R. § 338.5(a).
Section
2 338.5(e) explicitly denies the relief sought by Petitioner, stating
3 that an amendment to a naturalization certificate will not be
4 permitted where “the naturalized person later alleges that the . . .
5 date of birth which the applicant stated to be his or her correct .
6 . . date of birth at the time of naturalization was not in fact his
7 or her . . . date of birth at the time of the naturalization.”
8
8 C.F.R. § 338.5(e).
9 B.
Whether 8 C.F.R. § 334.16 Allows Petitioner to Amend Her Date
of Birth
10
Petitioner also maintains that this court has jurisdiction over
11
this matter pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 334.16(b), (Pet. ¶ 1 (#1)), and
12