Sarabia et al v. Sierra Pacific Mortgage Company, Inc, et al
[…] 8
U.S.C. § 1641(f)(2); (3) debt collection violations, NRS § 649.370; (4) unfair and deceptive
9
trade practices; (5) quiet title; (6) rescission, mistake, and void agreement; and (7) cancel
10
notices of default and trustee’s deed upon sale based on wrongful foreclosure. (Id. at 3-14).
11
In February 2012, the Court denied Plaintiffs’ motion to remand the SAC. (Order (#17)
12
at 3). The Court found that there was federal question jurisdiction in the second cause of
13
action for violations of TILA, 15 U.S.C. § 1641(f)(2). (Id.). The Court also found that the third
14
cause of action for debt collection violations pursuant to NRS § 649.370 invoked federal
15
question jurisdiction because “a violation of any provision of the federal Fair Debt Collection
16
Practices Act (“FDCPA”), 15 U.S.C. §§ 1682 et seq., or any regulation adopted pursuant
17
thereto, [was] a violation of Nevada law.” (Id.).
18
II.
Foreclosure Facts
19
Plaintiffs Juan Sarabia and Alma Sarabia executed a note secured by a deed of trust
20