Sarabia et al v. Sierra Pacific Mortgage Company, Inc, et al
[…] 20
failed to advise the borrowers of their right to have enforcement of the security interest
21
discontinued if they met certain conditions. (Id. at 4). Plaintiffs alleged that the notice of
22
default also stated that the beneficiary under the deed of trust had already declared all sums
23
secured immediately due; failed to unequivocally state that if the defaults were not cured, the
24
amount due under the note would be accelerated and that the beneficiary would conduct a
25
foreclosure sale, and the notice of default was an attempt to collect a debt. (Id.).
26
Nevada Revised Statute § 107.080(3) provides that a notice of default and election to
27
sell must:
28
(a)
Describe the deficiency in performance or payment and may contain a
6
notice of intent to declare the entire unpaid balance due if acceleration
is permitted by the obligation secured by the deed of trust, but
acceleration must not occur if the deficiency in performance or payment
is made good and any costs, fees and expenses incident to the
preparation or recordation of the notice and incident to the making good
of the deficiency in performance or payment are paid within the time
specified in subsection 2; and
1
2
3
4
5
(b)
If the property is a residential foreclosure, comply with the provisions of
NRS 107.087.
6
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 107.080(3)(a)-(b) (emphasis added). Pursuant to NRS § 107.087(b), the
7
notice of default must also contain the physical address of the property and the trustee’s
8
contact information. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 107.087(1)(b)(1)-(2).
9