O'Neill v. Baker et al
[…] 27
judicial factfinding to determine whether a defendant is a habitual criminal.” 538 F.3d at
28
1144. In Hurst, the United States Supreme Court determined that the defendant’s
40
1
“sentence violates the Sixth Amendment” because Florida’s sentencing statute did “not
2
require the jury to make the critical findings necessary to impose the death penalty.
3
Rather, Florida requires a judge to find these facts.” 136 S.Ct. at 622. Petitioner avers
4
that, similar to Florida’s statute in Hurst, Nevada’s habitual criminal statute requires an
5
exercise of discretion. (ECF No. 78 at 57.)
6
NRS § 207.010(1) provides that “a person convicted in this state of . . . [a]ny
7
felony, who has previously been three times convicted . . . of any crime . . . amount[ing]
8
to a felony . . . is a habitual criminal and shall be punished for a category A felony.”
9
Contrary to Petitioner’s contention, NRS § 207.010(1) does not require an exercise of
10
discretion regarding a finding that a defendant is a habitual criminal. As the Ninth Circuit
11
explained in Tilcock, “[t]he statute does not require or even authorize additional judicial
12