O'Neill v. Baker et al
[…] the State of California, of the crime of Evading Officer and Causing Death
or Serious Bodily Injury, a felony under the laws of the situs of the crime or
the State of Nevada.
On April 21, 1995, [Petitioner] was convicted in the Second Judicial District
Court of the State of Nevada, of the crime of Robbery with the Use of a
Firearm, a felony under the laws of the State of Nevada.
27
28
36
1
(Id. at 3-4.) The state district court admitted certified copies of these prior convictions at
2
Petitioner’s sentencing hearing. (ECF No. 15-1 at 6-9; see also ECF Nos. 21-8, 21-9,
3
21-11, 21-12, 21-13, 21-15.)
4
Petitioner takes issue with his habitual criminal sentence, imposed pursuant to
5
NRS § 207.010(1)(b), which provides that a person who has been convicted of at least
6
three felonies shall be punished “(1) For life without the possibility of parole; (2) For life
7
with the possibility of parole [after] 10 years has been served; or (3) For a definite term
8
of 25 years [after] 10 years has been served.” Cf. NRS § 207.010(1)(a) (providing that
9
a person who has been convicted of two prior felonies “shall be punished . . . by
10
imprisonment in the state prison for . . . 5 [to] . . . 20 years”). As a threshold matter,
11