O'Neill v. Baker et al
[…] 7
down Fifth Street towards Gold Dust West, which [was where] his car was parked.” (Id.
8
at 34-35.) Officer Summers testified that he believed that Petition was in violation of his
9
parole because he “perceived that [Petitioner] was running from [the officers] and [the
10
officers] had information from the detectives he was actually running towards his car,”
11
which resulted in Officer Summers’ “belie[f] he was attempting to allude [sic] us to avoid
12
supervision.” (Id. at 37.)
13
Although Petitioner’s trial counsel failed to timely move for the suppression of the
14
evidence, see NRS § 174.125(1), (3)(a) (requiring “[a]ll motions in a criminal prosecution
15
to suppress evidence” to be made “in writing not less than 15 days before the date set
16
for trial”), this Court declines to address Petitioner’s trial counsel’s alleged deficiency
17
because the Nevada Supreme Court reasonably denied Petitioner’s claim on the basis
18
that Petitioner failed to demonstrate prejudice. See Strickland, 466 U.S. at 697
19