Phillips et al v. First Horizon Home Loan Corp et al
[…] 3
issue of material fact that the foreclosing trustee, Max Default, was not made the trustee until
4
after it filed the Notice of Default. (See Order 5–6, Mar. 25, 2013, ECF No. 49; Order 2 n.1, July
5
7, 2013, ECF No. 63). It also appeared that Fannie Mae had not been assigned the Deed of Trust
6
until after it purported to substitute Max Default. (See Order 6–7, Mar. 25, 2013). There were
7
additional problems with the later attempt at foreclosure. (See id. 7). A voluntary rescission of
8
the sale would only obviate the remedy available in subsection 5. See id. § 107.080(5), (5)(a) (“A
9
sale made pursuant to this section must be declared void by any court of competent jurisdiction
10
in the county where the sale took place if . . . [t]he trustee or other person authorized to make the
11
sale does not substantially comply with the provisions of this section or any applicable provision
12
of NRS 107.086 and 107.087”). The remedies available under subsection 7, however, are “in
13
addition to the remedy provided in subsection 5,” and they are mandatory. Id. § 107.080(7).
14
But Defendants are correct that the additional remedies created by § 9 of Assembly Bill
15