Olsen v. Fisher et al
[…] Broam v. Bogan, 320 F.3d 1023, 1028 (9th Cir. 12 2003). DISCUSSION 13 14 The only cause of action contained in the second amended complaint is a claim for 15 declaratory relief pursuant to NRS § 30.010 et seq. Cruise America contends that because 16 no relief is being sought against it under the single cause of action for declaratory relief, 17 Plaintiff has not stated a claim upon which relief may be granted. (Mot. to Dismiss (#16-1) at 18 4). 19 The Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act contained in NRS §§ 30.010 through 30.160 20 permits a court “to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief 21 is or could be claimed.” NEV . REV. STAT . § 30.030. Pursuant to NRS § 30.130, “When 22 declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest 23 which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of 24 persons not parties to the proceeding.” In her claim for declaratory relief, Plaintiff alleges that 25 a controversy exists between the parties regarding their rights and liabilities under the auto 26 insurance policy and requests that this Court declare their respective rights and obligations 27 under the policy.