Eagle Spe Nv I, Inc., v. Kiley Ranch Communities, et al
[…] 7
v. Lindquist & Vennum, 702 F. Supp. 749, 751 (D. Minn. 1989)). No party appears to dispute
8
that the defunct bank in this case, Colonial Bank, was an Alabama citizen and that no Defendant
9
is an Alabama citizen.
10
Fourth, even assuming: (1) there were a partnership or joint venture between Eagle and
11
the FDIC (there isn’t); (2) the FDIC were therefore an indispensable party under Rule 19 (it
12
wouldn’t be); and (3) the joinder of the FDIC would otherwise destroy diversity under § 1332 (it
13
wouldn’t), the FDIC’s joinder would create subject matter jurisdiction under § 1331. See 28
14
U.S.C. § 1331 (providing for subject matter jurisdiction wherever a case arises “under the
15
Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States”); 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(A) (“[A]ll suits of a
16
civil nature at common law or in equity to which the [FDIC], in any capacity, is a party shall be
17
deemed to arise under the laws of the United States. . . .”).
18
///
19
///
20
///
21
///
22
///
23
///
24
///
25
///
Page 8 of 9
1
CONCLUSION
2
IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the Motion to Dismiss (ECF No. 69) is DENIED.
3
IT IS SO ORDERED.
4
Dated this 12th day August, 2014.
Dated this 18th day of of September, 2014.
5
6