Phillips v. C.R. Bard, Inc. et al
[…] 4
economically harmed via a lawsuit against him by a patient if those representations are false.
5
Plaintiff does not respond to the arguments against this claim, and the Court grants summary
6
judgment.
7
6.
8
Defendants argue that punitive damages are not permitted because Plaintiff has adduced
9
Punitive Damages
no evidence of malice. Under Nevada law, punitive damages are only available to a plaintiff
10
who proves by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant is guilty of “oppression, fraud,
11
or malice, express or implied.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 42.001. No fraud is alleged here. The types of
12
conduct that might apply in this case are therefore “malice” or “oppression,” which are
13
respectively defined as “conduct which is intended to injure a person or despicable conduct
14
which is engaged in with a conscious disregard of the rights or safety of others” and “despicable
15
conduct that subjects a person to cruel and unjust hardship with conscious disregard of the rights
16
of the person.” See id.
17
“[D]espicable conduct which is engaged in with a conscious disregard of the rights or
18