Aguilar v. Baker et al
[…] Again, because we have consolidated these appeals, our ruling on this issue applies equally to Gilbert.] The State contends that the items were relevant to show that Gilbert may have returned to the apartment after the police’s departure in order to dispose of items other than the AK-47 that he might have been carrying on the night of the shooting. The determination of whether to admit evidence is within the sound discretion of the district court, and such determinations will not be disturbed unless manifestly wrong. See [Petrocelli v. State, 692 P.2d 503, 508 (Nev. 1985)]. NRS 48.015 defines “relevant evidence” as “evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” Neither the machete nor the bayonet tended to make the existence of any fact of consequence regarding the charged offenses more probable than without the evidence. As such, we conclude that the district court erred in admitting the two items into evidence.