Aguilar v. Baker et al
[…] Gilbert argues that the post-trial filing, pursuant to NRS 207.016, precluded him from using the possibility of enhanced sentencing as a habitual criminal in support of a sentence of life with the possibility of parole during the penalty phase of the trial. The State argues that the notice was properly filed pursuant to the statute. 12 13 14 15 NRS 207.016(2) provides, in relevant part, “a count pursuant to NRS 207.010 . . . may be separately filed after conviction of the primary offense, but if it is so filed, sentence must not be imposed . . . until 15 days after the separate filing.”