Brown et al v. Mt. Grant General Hospital et al
[…] Eugene’s facts fall within the heartland of
4
conduct targeted by the medical malpractice statutes. Accordingly, the court is confronted with a
5
choice between applying the elder care statute “to facts only at its outer reaches,” see id. at 301,
6
and applying the medical malpractice statutes to a clear case of alleged medical malpractice. The
7
court chooses the latter. Therefore, the court dismisses the elder abuse claim as improvidently
8
pleaded.
9
2.
Negligence
10
The court interprets Plaintiffs’ negligence claim as one for medical malpractice under
11
Nevada law. NRS § 41A.071 provides that every medical malpractice claim must contain an
12
affidavit “supporting the allegations contained in the action, submitted by a medical expert who
13
practices or has practiced in an area that is substantially similar to the type of practice engaged in
14
at the time of the alleged malpractice.” If the claim does not contain this affidavit, the court
15
“shall dismiss the action, without prejudice.” Id. Defendants challenge the sufficiency of
16
Plaintiffs’ expert affidavit.
17
Plaintiffs’ submitted affidavit is sufficient. Defendants do not argue the expert, Dr.
18