Brown et al v. Mt. Grant General Hospital et al
[…] 18
medical malpractice statutes. See NRS § 41A.009.
19
Moreover, the Nevada Supreme Court has signaled a disapproval of artful pleading for
20
the purposes of evading the medical malpractice limitations. For example, the Court concluded
21
that medical malpractice claims extend to “both intentional and negligence-based” actions.
22
Fierle, 219 P.2d at 913 n. 8. This means that a plaintiff cannot escape the malpractice statutes’
23
damages or timeliness limitations by pleading an intentional tort—battery, say—instead of
24
negligence. In fact, the limitations statute, NRS § 41A.097, nods to the practice of including
25
intentional torts within medical malpractice claims. This statute includes limitations for “injury
26
to or the wrongful death of a person . . . from professional services rendered without consent.”
27
NRS § 41A.097 (emphasis added). The language of “consent” intones the elements of battery.
28
See Bronneke v. Rutherford, 89 P.3d 40, 43 (Nev. 2004) (“[B]y performing the neck
11
1
manipulation without first obtaining Bronneke’s consent, Dr. Rutherford committed a battery.”).
2