Bement v. Cox et al
[…] Claim also arises out of the family- 21 care provisions, for which Congress validly abrogated states’ sovereign immunity, 22 because one of the reasons he asked for FMLA leave was to take care of his mother. 23 (Dkt. no. 45, at 2.) Plaintiff points to his comments about “his mother [] not doing well” 24 25 26 27 28 2 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(2) provides, in pertinent, part: “An action to recover the damages or equitable relief prescribed in paragraph (1) may be maintained against any employer (including a public agency) in any Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction…” (emphasis added). 3 NRS § 41.031 states that “[t]he State of Nevada does not waive its immunity from suit conferred by Amendment XI of the Constitution of the United States.” 3 1 when he was first advised to apply for FMLA leave. (Id.) However, Plaintiff testified that 2 he never had to deal with his mother’s issue. (Dkt. no. 46-1 at 18.) Moreover, Plaintiff 3 stated that he did not request FMLA leave for his mother’s issue.