Jacobsen v. HSBC Bank USA, N.A. et al
[…] A copy of the notice of default and election to sell must be
5
mailed by registered mail or certified mail with return receipt requested.
6
107.080(3). The trustee or other person authorized to make the sale must wait at least
7
three months after recording the notice of default and election to sell before the sale may
8
proceed. Id. at § 107.080(2)(d). After the three month period, the trustee must give
9
notice of the time and place of the sale to each trustor by personal service or by mailing
10
the notice by registered or certified mail to the last known address of the trustor. Id. at §
11
107.080(4)(a). Under NRS § 107.080(5), a “sale made pursuant to this section may be
12
declared void by any court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the sale took
13
place if . . . [t]he trustee or other person authorized to make the sale does not
14
substantially comply with the provisions of this section.”
15
nominee on a Deed of Trust has the authority, as an agent, to act on behalf of the holder
16
of the promissory note and execute a substitution of trustees. Gomez v. Countrywide
17
Bank, FSB, 2009 WL 3617650, at *1 (D. Nev. Oct.26, 2009). As long as the note is in
18