Jacobsen v. HSBC Bank USA, N.A. et al
[…] 15
Court, and Jacobsen’s bare allegations of fraud, Jacobsen fails to allege a plausible civil
16
RICO claim. His claims that Defendants conspired to send out fraudulent foreclosure
17
documents are belied by the record and by his inability to claim a plausible defective
18
foreclosure claim. Accordingly, this claim is dismissed with prejudice.
e.
19
Statutory defective foreclosure
20
In light of the Court’s obligation to construe pro se plaintiff’s pleadings liberally,
21
the Court understands the Jacobsen’s Complaint as an attack on the foreclosure
22
proceedings under NRS § 107.080. Consequently, the Court reviews, and dismisses,
23
whatever claim Jacobsen seeks to pursue under a statutory defective foreclosure theory.
24
Nevada law provides that a Deed of Trust is an instrument that may be used to
25
“secure the performance of an obligation or the payment of any debt.” NRS § 107.020.
26
Upon default, the beneficiary, the successor in interest of the beneficiary, or the trustee
27
may foreclose on the property through a trustee's sale to satisfy the obligation. NRS §
28
107.080(2)(c).
7
1