Macway, et al. v. United States Trustee, Reno
[…] (Id. at 7-8.) Macway had a computer failure in 2006, and subsequent failures, 8 which resulted in records being lost. (Id. at 8.) 9 III. DISCUSSION 10 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(3) states that the bankruptcy court shall grant the debtor a 11 discharge unless “the debtor has concealed, destroyed, mutilated, falsified, or failed to 12 keep or preserve any recorded information, including books, documents, records, and 13 papers, from which the debtor's financial condition or business transactions might be 14 ascertained, unless such act or failure to act was justified under all of the circumstances 15 of the case[.]” 16 Macway argues that the bankruptcy court “erred” in denying discharge pursuant to 17 § 727(a)(3) because: (1) Macway “provided sufficient documents to satisfy his chapter 7 18 trustee, his investors and his creditors” as evidenced by the fact that these parties did 19 not