Macway, et al. v. United States Trustee, Reno
[…] 2
Macway could not produce original records of the money invested or loaned for the
3
Syndicate, though he was able to provide a “recreated list of members including
4
amounts invested or loaned”. (Id. at 7.) Macway produced few contemporaneously kept
5
records, did not produce a gaming diary or log, had no records of any repayments to the
6
Syndicate, had no records of money reinvested, and did not produce any W-2Gs or
7
1099s. (Id. at 7-8.) Macway had a computer failure in 2006, and subsequent failures,
8
which resulted in records being lost. (Id. at 8.)
9
III.
DISCUSSION
10
11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(3) states that the bankruptcy court shall grant the debtor a
11
discharge unless “the debtor has concealed, destroyed, mutilated, falsified, or failed to
12
keep or preserve any recorded information, including books, documents, records, and
13
papers, from which the debtor's financial condition or business transactions might be
14
ascertained, unless such act or failure to act was justified under all of the circumstances
15
of the case[.]”
16
Macway argues that the bankruptcy court “erred” in denying discharge pursuant to
17
§ 727(a)(3) because: (1) Macway “provided sufficient documents to satisfy his chapter 7
18
trustee, his investors and his creditors” as evidenced by the fact that these parties did
19