Macway, et al. v. United States Trustee, Reno
[…] (See id. at 20; dkt. no. 8 at 20.) He
20
testified that Macway would engage in this practice. (Id.) In light of the varying ways in
21
which the win-loss statements are prepared and their failure to reflect income earned
22
from tournaments, from gambling under a different player tracking card and from rat-
23
holing chips, it was permissible for the bankruptcy court to find that these statements
24
were insufficient to allow one to ascertain reliable financial information.
25
Finally, Macway argues that the bankruptcy court’s denial of the U.S. Trustee’s
26
claim pursuant to § 727(a)(5) was sufficient to defeat the U.S. Trustee’s claim under §
27
727(a)(3) as well. (Dkt. no. 6 at 9-11.) 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(5) states that the bankruptcy
28
court shall grant a discharge unless “the debtor has failed to explain satisfactorily, before
7
1
determination of denial of discharge under this paragraph, any loss of assets or
2
deficiency of assets to meet the debtor's liabilities[.]” The bankruptcy court found
3
Macway’s testimony that he gambled the money away to be “probably correct” and
4
satisfactory for the purposes of § 727(a)(5). (Dkt. no. 6, Exh. A at 12.) Macway argues,
5
without support of legal authority, that it is “conceptually inconsistent” for the bankruptcy