Branch Banking And Trust Company v. Brown et al
[…] 1
1
The plaintiff filed a second motion for partial summary judgment
2
concerning NRS 40.495(4) (#41) on November 12, 2013, but that
3
motion, which was filed well outside the dispositive motions
4
deadline, was stricken from the record by the court (#42).
5
Subsequently, the plaintiffs filed
6
to address the applicability of the statute.
7
that its motion for summary judgment concerning NRS 40.495 (#41)
8
now be briefed and considered on the merits.
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
a motion (#43) requesting leave
The plaintiff asks
(P. Mot. 9.)
The 2011 Nevada Statute NRS 40.495(4) provides that
“[i]f, before a foreclosure sale of real property, the obligee
commences an action against a guarantor . . . [t]he court must
hold a hearing and take evidence presented by either party
concerning the fair market value of the property as of the
date of the commencement of the action . . . After the
hearing, if the court awards a money judgment against the
guarantor . . . the court must not render judgment for more
than (1) The amount by which the indebtedness exceeds the fair
market value of the property as of the date of the
commencement of the action; or (2) If a foreclosure sale is
concluded before a judgment is entered, the amount that is the
difference between the amount for which the property was
actually sold and the amount of the indetedness which was
secured, whichever is the lesser amount.”
17
Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 40.495.
Therefore, if the statute does
18
apply to the case at hand, a hearing to determine the fair market
19
value of the property in question must be held prior to any
20
determination of damages by this court.
As the plaintiff points
21