Taylor et al v. Myles et al
[…] Harmelin v. Michigan, 501 U.S. 957, 1001 (1991) (quoting Solem v. Helm,
463 U.S. 277,288,303 (1983)); U.S Const. amend. VIII. Similarly, this court
has held that “[a] sentence within the statutory limits is not ‘cruel and
unusual punishment unless the statute fixing punishment is unconstitutional
or the sentence is so unreasonably disproportionate to the offense as to
shock the conscience.’” Blume v. State, 112 Nev. 472, 475, 915 P.2d 282,
4
1
284 (1996) (quoting Culverson v. State, 95 Nev. 433, 435, 596 P.2d 220,
222 (1979)).
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
NRS 201.230(1) states: A person who willfully and lewdly commits
any lewd or lascivious act, other than acts constituting the crime of sexual
assault, upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child
under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or
gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of that
child, is guilty of lewdness with a child.
Because Taylor does not challenge the constitutionality of the
statute, we are faced only with the question of whether the statutory
sentence is grossly disproportionate to the offense. In this case, the State
presented evidence that Taylor straddled E.E., a 13 year old boy, removed
her shirt, placed E.E.'s hand on her breast, and asked him to have sex with
her. Taylor's actions fall within the conduct that [sic] NRS 201.230(1). NRS
207.230(2) requires as punishment for a first-time offender, "imprisonment
in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole, with eligibility for
parole beginning when a minimum of 10 years has been served., and may
be further punished by a fine of not more than $10,000.” This was sufficient
evidence to convict Taylor of violating NRS 201.230 and the district court
sentenced her to life in prison with the possibility of parole after ten years.
Here, the statute’s required sentence is not so unreasonably
disproportionate to the offense as to shock the conscience.