Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, as Receiver for Carson River Community Bank v. Jacobs
[…] See id. at 1184 (“With regard to the duty of care, the 27 business judgment rule does not protect the gross negligence of uninformed directors and officers.”). 28 6 1 Unlike other states, Nevada does not define the duty of care with an objective standard such as the 2 standard of an ordinarily prudent person, see Keith Paul Bishop, Nevada law of Corporations & 3 Business Organizations § 8.15, at 8-26 (1998), but officers and directors must act “on an informed 4 basis,” Shoen, 137 P.3d at 1178. The Nevada Legislature codified the business judgment rule in 5 1991. See id. at 1179 (citing Nev. Rev. Stat. § 78.138 (“Directors and officers shall exercise their 6 powers in good faith and with a view to the interests of the corporation.”)).3 Plaintiff has adduced 7 evidence that Jacobs ignored Merrill’s insolvency and declining profitability, the insufficient funds 8 of the guarantors, the fact that the original lender refused to refinance the loan, the declining real 9 estate market, and other warning signs.