Randolph v. The State of Nevada, Ex Rel, Nevada Department of Corrections et al
[…] Under the test established in Whitmore, Greene bears the burden to justify his status as a 21 22 “next friend” by establishing that (1) he is “truly dedicated” to Plaintiff’s best interest; (2) that he 23 has a “significant relationship” with Plaintiff;3 and (3) that there is an adequate explanation – 24 such as inaccessibility, mental infirmity, or other disability – why Plaintiff cannot appear on his 25 own behalf. Id. at 163-64. For the following reasons, Greene has not met these requirements, 26 2 27 See 28 U.S.C. § 2242 (2000)(“Applications for a writ of habeas corpus shall be in writing signed and verified by the person for whose relief it is intended or by someone acting on his behalf.”) 28 3 See Coalition of Clergy v.