Stewart v. LeGrand et al
[…] “‘Trial courts have considerable discretion in determining the relevance and admissibility of evidence. An appellate court should not disturb the trial court’s ruling absent a clear abuse of that discretion.’” Crowley v. State, 120 Nev. 30, 34, 83 P.3d 282, 286 (2004) (quoting Atkins v. State, 112 Nev. 1122, 1127, 923 P.2d 1119, 1123 (1996), overruled on other grounds by McConnell v. State, 120 Nev. 1043, 1069, 102 P.3d 606, 624 (2004)). When determining whether evidence is relevant, the district court must consider NRS 48.015, which defines relevant evidence as “evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of 7 1 consequence to the determination of the action more or less probable that it would be without the evidence.” 2 [Stewart] sought to introduce a statement made by C.T. on her MySpace webpage to Melanie. The statement said something regarding “bust[ing] her [Melanie’s] comment cherry.”