Stewart v. LeGrand et al
[…] See Pantano v. State, 122 Nev. 782, 793, 138 P.3d 477, 484 (2006). Prosecutorial misconduct is prejudicial when it “so infect[s] the proceedings with unfairness as to result in a denial of due process.” Anderson, 121 Nev. at 516, 118 P.3d at 187. But a prosecutor’s comments, standing alone, should not generally overturn a criminal conviction. Id. In the present case, the State charged [Stewart] with sexual assault with a minor under 14 years of age. NRS 200.366 provides in pertinent part: “A person who subjects another person to sexual penetration, . . . [and] the perpetrator knows or should know that the victim is mentally or physical incapable of resisting or understanding the nature of his conduct, is guilty of sexual assault.” (Emphasis added). Based on the elements of the crime, the State argues that it was necessary to show how C.T.’s trust in her father made her mentally incapable of resisting his conduct. We agree and conclude that the State’s argument was proper.