Branch Banking and Trust Company (a North Carolina banking corporation) v. Jarrett et al
[…] 28
7
1
significantly strengthening its position as a post-confirmation creditor. Therefore, the Court finds
2
that BB&T is a prevailing party for purposes of Section 9. Accordingly, BB&T is entitled to a
3
conservative award of reasonable costs and fees, to the extent that it can prove them on summary
4
judgment or at trial.1
5
B. Motion for Evidentiary Hearing
6
In the present action, BB&T seeks to enforce an obligation to pay an indebtedness
7
8
secured by a Deed of Trust on the Property. Because a foreclosure process has not been initiated,
9
NRS §40.495 expressly limits this Court’s authority with respect to how and whether it can
10
render judgment against the Guarantors. Specifically, NRS §40.495 provides:
11
4. If, before a foreclosure sale of real property, the obligee commences an action
against a guarantor, surety or other obligor, other than the mortgagor or grantor
of a deed of trust, to enforce an obligation to pay, satisfy or purchase all or part
of an indebtedness or obligation secured by a mortgage or lien upon the real
property:
12
13
14
15
(a) The court must hold a hearing and take evidence presented by either party
concerning the fair market value of the property as of the date of the
commencement of the action. Notice of such hearing must be served upon all
defendants who have appeared in the action and against whom a judgment is
sought, or upon their attorneys of record, at least 15 days before the date set for
the hearing.
16
17
18
19
(b) After the hearing, if the court awards a money judgment against the
guarantor, surety or other obligor who is personally liable for the debt, the court
must not render judgment for more than:
20
21
(1) The amount by which the amount of the indebtedness exceeds the fair market
value of the property as of the date of the commencement of the action . . . .
22
23
24
(emphasis added). This statute plainly requires the Court to schedule a hearing so that it can take
25
evidence and determine: (1) the fair market value of the Property as of the date of the Complaint
26
1
27
28
The Court notes that while BB&T contends that it has an alternative claim to fees and costs as part of the
guaranteed indebtedness, the Court need not address this issue, having determined that BB&T is entitled to such an
award under Section 9 of the Guarantee.
8
1