Branch Banking and Trust Company (a North Carolina banking corporation) v. Jarrett et al
[…] 15
16
the amount of indebtedness exceeds the fair market value of the property as of the date of the
commencement of the action.” (Demand for Hr’g, ECF No. 10, at 3 (citing NRS § 40.495(4))).
17
18
While the Court acknowledges that it applied NRS § 40.495(4) in its order scheduling the
19
evidentiary hearing, (see ECF No. 33, at 9), it now reconsiders, concluding that NRS § 40.495(4)
20
is inapplicable to the instant action.
21
22
On June 10, 2011, after Clock Tower’s April 2011 default, Nevada enacted NRS §
40.495(4) as part of Assembly Bill 273 (“AB 273”). NRS § 40.495(4) provides as follows:
23
24
25
26
27
28
4. If, before a foreclosure sale of real property, the obligee commences an action
against a guarantor, surety or other obligor, other than the mortgagor or grantor
of a deed of trust, to enforce an obligation to pay, satisfy or purchase all or part
of an indebtedness or obligation secured by a mortgage or lien upon the real
property:
(a) The court must hold a hearing and take evidence presented by either party
concerning the fair market value of the property as of the date of the
8
1
2
commencement of the action. Notice of such hearing must be served upon all
defendants who have appeared in the action and against whom a judgment is
sought, or upon their attorneys of record, at least 15 days before the date set for
the hearing.
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
(b) After the hearing, if the court awards a money judgment against the
guarantor, surety or other obligor who is personally liable for the debt, the court
must not render judgment for more than:
(1) The amount by which the amount of the indebtedness exceeds the fair
market value of the property as of the date of the commencement of the action . . .
(emphasis added).
In this case, Guarantors allege that, as of the date of the commencement of this
action, the value of the Property has dramatically increased such that it exceeds their
11
12
indebtedness under the Guarantee. (Reply, ECF No. 21, at 5). Thus, they argue, §
13
40.495(4) prevents BB&T from collecting any judgment against them. (Id.). BB&T
14