Branch Banking and Trust Company (a North Carolina banking corporation) v. Jarrett et al
[…] 6
7
in amount nor in other respects more burdensome than that of the principal” and “all
8
rights and defenses arising out an election of remedies by Lender.” (Guarantee § 5, ECF
9
No. 20-1, at 4). BB&T now contends that any rights Guarantors may have under NRS §
10
40.495(4), arise from BB&T’s election to commence an action against them before
11
12
foreclosing on the Property. Guarantors do not dispute that their § 40.495(4) defense falls
13
within the language of the Guarantee’s waiver provisions. (See Opp’n, ECF No. 47, at
14
19). Instead, they argue that a waiver of § 40.495(4)’s protections is unenforceable under
15
NRS § 40.453. (Opp’n, ECF No. 47, at 19).
16
NRS § 40.453 provides as follows:
17
1. It is hereby declared by the legislature to be against public policy for any
document relating to the sale of real property to contain any provision whereby a
mortgagor or the grantor of a deed of trust or a guarantor or surety of the
indebtedness secured thereby, waives any right secured to him by the laws of this
state.
18
19
20
21
22
2. A court shall not enforce any such provision.1
However, “[t]he language of NRS 40.453 is ambiguous to the extent that a strict application of
23
24
the extremely broad language of NRS 40.453 would lead to an absurd result.” Lowe Enters.
25
Residential Partners, L.P. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 40 P.3d 405, 412 (Nev. 2002). In Lowe,
26