Branch Banking and Trust Company (a North Carolina banking corporation) v. Jarrett et al
[…] Through the instant motion BB&T merely asks this Court to avoid such results by
11
12
13
14
15
16
holding Guarantors to their repeated promises. The Court will do so, and BB&T’s partial motion
for summary judgment (ECF No. 34) is therefore granted.
C. Applicability of NRS § 40.495(3)
Guarantors also contend that even if § 40.495(4) does not apply, BB&T cannot bring an
action against them without first foreclosing on the Property. (See Opp’n, ECF No. 47, at 13–
17
18
17).This is incorrect. The thrust of Guarantors’ argument is that they are entitled to assert a one-
19
action defense under NRS § 40.495(3) because BB&T filed a notice of default in November
20
2011. (See id.).
21
22
NRS § 40.495(3) applies only where a creditor “maintains an action to foreclose.”
Specifically, it provides that “[i]f the obligee maintains an action to foreclose or
23
24
otherwise enforce a mortgage or lien and the indebtedness or obligations secured thereby,
25
the guarantor, surety or other obligor may assert any legal or equitable defenses provided
26
pursuant to the provisions of NRS 40.451 to 40.4639, inclusive.” (emphasis added). In
27
this case, BB&T did not maintain an action to foreclose. Indeed, Clock Tower filed for
28
20
1
bankruptcy two days after BB&T filed its notice of default, automatically staying the
2
foreclosure process before any sale could be noticed. (Lukas Decl. ¶ 4, ECF No. 34-2).
3