Bank of America v. Behringer Harvard Lake Tahoe et al
[…] Lowe Enterprises Residential Partners, L.P. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. 22 Court ex rel. Cnty. of Clark, 40 P.3d 405, 412 (Nev. 2002). It cannot be a proper reading 23 of § 40.453 that a choice-of-law provision that selects for a state whose deficiency 24 judgment laws are identical to Nevada’s in all but one slightly weaker respect would be 25 26 27 28 1 NRS § 40.453 states as follows: “It is hereby declared by the Legislature to be against public policy for any document relating to the sale of real property to contain any provision whereby a mortgagor or the grantor of a deed of trust or a guarantor or surety of the indebtedness secured thereby, waives any right secured to the person by the laws of this state.” 7 1 invalidated. Were it so, then only a state’s laws which were exactly identical to Nevada’s 2 could be selected by a choice-of-law clause.