Williams v. Baker et al
[…] During trial, the State amended the information to delete the theory of conspiracy. Appellant failed to demonstrate that an additional or different offense was a charged or that his substantial rights were prejudiced by the State adding a theory of the offense. NRS 173.095(a). Therefore, the district court did not err in denying these claims. 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 (Exh. 47; ECF No. 19-5 at 103). The Court finds that Petitioner fails to demonstrate that the Nevada Supreme Court’s decision was an unreasonable application of Strickland. Pursuant to NRS § 173.095(1), “[t]he court may permit an indictment or information to be amended at any time before verdict or finding if no additional or different offense is charged and if substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudiced.” In this case, Petitioner cannot establish that the state added a different offense because the aiding and abetting amendment constituted a theory of how Petitioner committed the preexisting charge of destroying evidence.