Pope v. Palmer et al
[…] 2
Clerk. Quintero asserts that it has become “absolutely impossible” for him to
3
communicate, as the purported “writing plaintiff,” with Klinke and Pope, due to prison
4
security level changes. He requests that the Court order the prison law librarian to
5
serve Klinke and Pope with notices. Quintero states that he believes that Klinke is in
6
“Level I,” but he does not know Pope’s location.
7
Prisoners seeking to bring a civil action in forma pauperis are subject to the
8
restrictions and requirements of the Prisoner Litigation Reform Act (PLRA). One such
9
requirement is set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1915(b)(1), which states in pertinent part that “if a
10
prisoner brings a civil action or files an appeal in forma pauperis, the prisoner shall be
11
required to pay the full amount of the filing fee.” Accordingly, while a prisoner plaintiff
12
granted pauper status may be allowed to pay only an initial partial filing fee, he
13
ultimately will be required to pay the full filing fee through installment payments drawn
14
from his inmate trust account.
15