Orellano v. LeGrand et al
[…] 4
rebuttal drew an objection, and petitioner raised the matter on appeal. The Nevada Supreme Court
5
stated:
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Here, in responding to Orellana’s closing argument regarding reasonable doubt, the
prosecutor commented that the jury could have doubts regarding the date that the incident
occurred or the clothes that J.C. was wearing and, at the same time, carefully reiterated that
the jury must find Orellana not guilty if it had any reasonable doubt about any material
element of the charge. Since the prosecutor correctly clarified the reasonable doubt standard,
see NRS 175.211(1) (“A reasonable doubt is one based on reason. It is not mere possible
doubt.”), we conclude that his comments were not improper.
However, we note that defense counsel’s remarks during closing argument—stating that any
doubt regarding any aspect of the case, no matter how small or immaterial, could constitute a