Naples Polaris v. Peterson et al
[…] 7
(2) claims an interest relating to the property or transaction that is the subject
of the action, and is so situated that disposing of the action may as a practical
matter impair or impede the movant’s ability to protect its interest, unless
existing parties adequately represent that interest.
8
9
Fed. R. Civ. P. 24(a)(1)–(2).
10
III.
ANALYSIS
11
Intervenors argue that because Western Properties of Nevada, LLC (“Western”) has been
12
in revoked status since January 31, 2009, its managers or members hold its assets in trust as a
13
matter of law. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 86.274(5) (“If the charter of a limited-liability company is
14
revoked and the right to transact business is forfeited, all of the property and assets of the
15
defaulting company must be held in trust by the managers or, if none, by the members of the
16
company . . . .”). Moreover, Intervenors argue that they were the payees on five promissory notes
17
made by Canepa, that they have received a judgment of $998,870.27 in their favor based upon
18
nonpayment of those notes in a separate action in this Court, Case No. 3:11-cv-534, and that the
19