Chavez v. LaGrand et al
[…] 21
hearing, but died before trial. 759 F.3d at 634. The state appellate court in Williams, as in
22
this case, concluded that the trial court did not violate the defendant’s right to
23
24
25
26
27
28
3Chavez
makes no argument, nor is there any indication, that he Nevada Supreme
Court’s rejection of this claim was based on an unreasonable determination of the facts
in light of the evidence presented in the State court proceeding.
4With respect to the victim’s statements to Evarts, the Nevada Supreme Court
determined that the statements were non-testimonial and admissible under NRS §
51.115, which provides for the admission of hearsay statements “made for purposes of
medical diagnosis or treatment and describing medical history, or past or present
symptoms, pain or sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause or
external source thereof.” Id. at 486-87. Chavez does not challenge that determination in
his habeas petition or in his reply brief.
8
1
confrontation by allowing the witness’s preliminary hearing testimony to be read to the
2
jury. Id. at 634.
3