Diamond X Ranch, LLC v. Atlantic Richfield Company
[…] 16
concerning these damages are excluded and the motion is granted as to this issue.
17
ii.
Damages to Restore Property to Original Condition
18
ARCO moves to exclude “evidence of cleanup costs that Diamond X contends are
19
needed to restore the [River Ranch] to its pre-tort condition—i.e., damages to address all
20
contamination deposited since the early 1950s.”3 (ECF No. 339 at 8.) As to the irrigated
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
2Nevada
law also provides for two separate phases of a jury trial when punitive
damages are at issue. See NRS § 42.005(3) (“If punitive damages are claimed pursuant
to this section, the trier of fact shall make a finding of whether such damages will be
assessed” and “[i]f such damages are to be assessed, a subsequent proceeding must be
conducted before the same trier of fact to determine the amount of such damages to be
assessed”).
to ARCO, this evidence includes Dr. Dagdigian’s opinion that it would
cost $16,002,821 to $24,077,531 to “remediate all soil contamination on irrigated portions
of the property” because “all soil contaminated by pre-2007 irrigations needs to be