Doud et al v. Yellow Cab of Reno, Inc.
[…] (Doc. # 57.) While it is the court’s view 22 that it is generally the practice of attorneys practicing in this district to maintain the 23 confidentiality of communications made during settlement conferences conducted by the judges 24 in this district, there is currently no rule mandating this practice. Therefore, there is no local rule 25 2 26 27 28 28 U.S.C. § 652 provides: “each district court shall by local rule adopted under section 2071(a), require that litigants in all civil cases consider the use of an alternative dispute resolution process at an appropriate stage in the litigation.” 28 U.S.C. § 652(a). It further provides that “[u]ntil such time as rules are adopted under chapter 131 of this title [28 U.S.C.A. § 2071 et. seq.] providing for the confidentiality of alternative dispute resolution processes under this chapter [28 U.S.C.A. § 651 et. seq.], each district court shall, by local rule adopted under section 2071(a), provide for the confidentiality of the alternative dispute resolution processes and to prohibit disclosure of confidential dispute resolution communications.” 28 U.S.C. § 652(d). -8- 1 or order that requires that settlement communications made during a settlement conference 2 conducted by one of the judges in this district must remain confidential. 3 Yellow Cab relies on Federal Rule of Evidence 408 in support of its argument that the 4 settlement