Nichols v. Baca et al
[…] See Melendez-Diaz v. Massachusetts, __ U.S. __, 129 S.Ct.
2527 (2009); Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S. 36 (2004); Medina v. State,
122 Nev. 346, 143 P.3d 471 (2006). He further contends that the district
25
26
27
28
17
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
court erred in admitting the testimony of a medical examiner who did not
perform the autopsy.
We conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion in
admitting Dr. Benjamin’s expert testimony. Dr. Benjamin testified as an
expert witness to matters “within the scope of [her specialized] knowledge,”
NRS 50.275, based on facts or data “made known to [her] at or before the
hearing,” NRS 50.285(1), that are “of a type reasonably relied upon by
experts in forming opinions or inferences” and therefore “need not be
admissible in evidence,” NRS 50.285(2). Even assuming that the autopsy
report was testimonial hearsay and therefore the admission of the report or
testimony regarding facts contained in the report violated Nichols’
confrontation rights,