Cass, Inc. v. Production Pattern and Foundry Co., Inc.
[…] 9
Moreover, even if CASS had conditioned its performance on PPF and PACCAR
10
acceding to its demands, it is not clear how the parties’ conduct after early 2009 affected PPF’s
11
obligation to purchase the aluminum under the 2008 and 2009 sales orders. While neither party
12
addresses this point, it is possible that CASS retracted its alleged repudiation—assuming it even
13
occurred—by communicating to PPF in March 2009 that it never threatened to stop shipping
14
aluminum over its contract demands and continuing to request that PPF place aluminum orders.
15
See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 104.2611 (“Until the repudiating party’s next performance is due[,] the
16
repudiating party can retract his or her repudiation unless the aggrieved party has since the
17
repudiation cancelled or materially changed his or her position . . . .”).
18
While PPF argues that, even after the March 2009 emails, CASS continued to make
19
demands of PPF, it appears that there was a consensus by July of that year that PPF would
20
continue to purchase the 2008 aluminum throughout 2009 and possibly into 2010. Thus, PPF has
21