Cass, Inc. v. Production Pattern and Foundry Co., Inc.
[…] 12
13
the court whether, after Alcoa unwound the contracts, CASS refused to allow PPF to place
14
orders against the 2008 and 2009 sales orders and thus potentially repudiated these contracts.
15
Summary judgment is thus unwarranted for either party on this first claim.
Before addressing the claim’s merits, the court will address the defenses that PPF has
16
17
raised.
1.
18
Statute of limitations
The statute of limitations under Nevada’s UCC is “4 years after the cause of action has
19
20
accrued.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 104.2725. “A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs,
21
regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach.” Id. CASS filed its claim in
22
this court on December 23, 2013.
23
PPF argues that the statute of limitations would have begun to run for the 2008 sales
24
order at the end of 2008, asserting that CASS alleges that PPF breached this contract by not
25