Cass, Inc. v. Production Pattern and Foundry Co., Inc.
[…] 23
b.
Consequential damages
24
PPF also argues that CASS has failed to establish the damages element in this breach-of-
25
contract claim because the unwinding costs that Alcoa incurred—and thus charged CASS for—
26
are consequential damages, which are not recoverable by sellers under the UCC. See Associated
27
Metals & Minerals Corp. v. Sharon Steel Corp., 590 F. Supp. 18, 21 (S.D.N.Y. 1983) (“It is . . .
28
well settled that the UCC does not provide the remedy of consequential damages for aggrieved
22
1
sellers.”); see also Nev. Rev. Stat. § 104.1305 (not allowing for consequential damages “except
2
as specifically provided in the Uniform Commercial Code or by other rule of law.”).
3
Under the UCC, consequential damages include “[a]ny loss resulting from general or
4
particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to
5
know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise . . . .” Nev. Rev. Stat.
6