Cass, Inc. v. Production Pattern and Foundry Co., Inc.
[…] 1
2
PPF is not liable for the contractual interest on the unpaid balance because CASS has failed to
3
allege facts underlying the claim.
Both parties have moved for summary judgment on this second breach-of-contract claim.
4
1.
5
PPF’s acknowledgment of its debt
6
Nevada recognizes the common-law rule that a written “promise to pay all or part of an
7
antecedent contractual . . . indebtedness owed by the promisor is binding if the indebtedness is
8
still enforceable or would be except for the effect of a statute of limitations.” Restatement
9
(Second) of Contracts § 82 (Am. Law Inst. 1981); see also Nev. Rev. Stat. § 11.390 (requiring
10
that an “acknowledgement or promise” used as “evidence of a new or continuing contract . . . be
11
contained in some writing signed by the party to be charged”); Saye v. Paradise Mem’l Gardens,
12
Inc., 554 P.2d 274, 275 (Nev. 1976) (addressing a party’s argument that the statute of limitations
13
“was tolled, pursuant to NRS 11.390, by an acknowledgement in the form of an affidavit signed
14
by [the] respondent’s president.”).