Hazelwood v. Skolinik et al
[…] Ex. 20, at 4 (ECF No. 19-20, at 5). The prosecutor stated
21
that he had offered the plea agreement based upon petitioner’s youth, that it was a mistake in
22
hindsight, that petitioner should be careful about what he was asking for, and that he was hoping for
23
a sentence of life imprisonment without eligibility for parole.4 Ex. 20, at 3-4 (ECF No. 19-20, at 4-
24
25
26
27
28
4
Legislation has superseded the prosecutor’s wishes and the actual two consecutive
sentences of life imprisonment with eligibility for parole after 20 years. Petitioner killed one
person. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 213.12135, enacted in 2015 and applicable retroactively, states in relevant
part:
1.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2 or unless a prisoner is subject to earlier eligibility for parole pursuant to any
-6-
1
5). With all those warnings in the record, and petitioner still deciding to withdraw his plea, post-
2
conviction counsel reasonably could have concluded that a claim that Ruggeroli failed to give yet
3
one more warning had little chance of success. Post-conviction counsel also reasonably could have
4
concluded that the claim would have been a distraction from her other ineffective-assistance claim,
5
that a guardian ad litem should have been the one who would have made the decision for petitioner.
6
The court finds that petitioner did not receive ineffective assistance of post-conviction counsel, and
7
thus petitioner has not shown cause for the procedural default of ground 1(A)(1).
8
9
10
IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that respondents’ motion to dismiss (ECF No. 26) is
GRANTED. Ground 1(A)(1) is DISMISSED with prejudice as procedurally defaulted.
IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that respondents shall have forty-five (45) days from the date
11
of entry of this order to file and serve an answer, which shall comply with Rule 5 of the Rules
12
Governing Section 2254 Cases in the United States District Courts. Petitioner shall have forty-five
13
(45) days from the date on which the answer is served to file a reply.
14
DATED this 8th day of August, 2016.
15
16
_________________________________
LARRY R. HICKS
UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
other provision of law, a prisoner who was sentenced as an adult for an offense that was
committed when he or she was less than 18 years of age is eligible for parole as follows:
26
...
27
(b) For a prisoner who is serving a period of incarceration for having been convicted of an
offense or offenses that resulted in the death of only one victim, after the prisoner has served
20 calendar years of incarceration, including any time served in a county jail.
28
-7-