Hazelwood v. Skolinik et al
[…] The friend’s name is Elijah Davis. Now, her purpose in going to that house was twofold. Number one, Cheryl’s daughter had just had triplets, they were staying in Cheryl’s apartment, and she needed money to pay the rent. So she went to Elijah so she could get money to pay that rent. 32 1 ECF No. 21-3 at 9. Later, the State commented: 2 3 And as he is pointing the gun at her and demanding the money, she - - as I told you in the opening statement, she had two choices to make. She could either give up that rent money and that triplet baby money or she could step on the gas. 4 Id. at 71. 5 The heart of Hazelwood’s argument is that evidence concerning the victim’s 6 grandchildren was irrelevant and unfairly prejudicial. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 48.035(1) 7 (“Although relevant, evidence is not admissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed 8 by the danger of unfair prejudice, of confusion of the issues or of misleading the jury.”). 9 However, “[a] habeas petitioner bears a heavy burden in showing a due process violation based 10 on an evidentiary decision.” Boyde v. Brown, 404 F.3d 1159, 1172 (9th Cir. 2005), as amended 11 on reh’g, 421 F.3d 1154 (9th Cir. 2005).