Hazelwood v. Skolinik et al
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.010(1). Contrarily, “[m]anslaugther is the unlawful 13 killing of a human being, without malice express or implied, and without any mixture of 14 deliberation.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.040(1). “The presence of malice precludes an instruction on 15 the crime of manslaughter.” Graves v. State, 84 Nev. 262, 266, 439 P.2d 476, 478 (1968). 16 “Express malice is that deliberate intention unlawfully to take away the life of a fellow creature, 17 which is manifested by external circumstances capable of proof.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.020(1). 18 And malice is “implied when no considerable provocation appears, or when all the circumstances 19 of the killing show an abandoned and malignant heart.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.020(2). 20 An “[i]ntent to kill . . . may be ascertained or deduced from the facts and circumstances 21 of the killing, such as use of a weapon calculated to produce death, the manner of use, and the 22 attendant circumstances.” Dearman v.