Hazelwood v. Skolinik et al
[…] ECF No. 19-12. Hazelwood executed a guilty plea agreement, which 18 provided that, “[a]s to Count 2, I understand that I am eligible for probation for the offense to 19 which I am pleading guilty. I understand that, except as otherwise provided by statute, the 20 question of whether I receive probation is in the discretion of the sentencing judge.” See ECF 21 No. 19-10 at 3. This was a misstatement, as Hazelwood was not eligible for probation for this 22 count, robbery with the use of a deadly weapon. See ECF No. 37-1 at 6; see also Nev. Rev. Stat. 23 § 193.165(5)(d) (“The court shall not grant probation to or suspend the sentence of any person 28 1 who is convicted of using a firearm . . . in the commission of . . . [a r]obbery.”). This mistake 2 was not corrected during the state district court’s canvass of Hazelwood, as there was no 3 discussion of the probation issue.