Wilson v. LeGrand et al
[…] 19
child’s body; (3) the child being under the age of fourteen; and (4) intent to arouse, appeal to, or
20
gratify, the lust or passion of the accused or the child. See Order of Affirmance, Exhibit 33, pp. 3-5
21
(ECF No 18-11, pp. 3-6). The Nevada Supreme Court’s construction of this Nevada law is beyond
22
the scope of this federal habeas action. See Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 67-68 (1991) (federal
23
habeas court cannot reexamine a state court’s interpretation of state law).
24
With respect to the crime of unlawful contact with a child, NRS 207.260(1) provides:
25
A person who, without lawful authority, willfully and maliciously engages in a course
of conduct with a child who is under 16 years of age and who is at least 5 years
younger than the person which would cause a reasonable child of like age to feel
terrorized, frightened, intimidated or harassed, and which actually causes the child to
26
7
1
feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated or harassed, commits the crime of unlawful
contact with a child.
2
3
NRS 207.260(1).
4
There was ample evidence presented at trial to support Wilson’s convictions. Most
5
importantly, CS and AS testified that Wilson touched them -- CS, then ten to eleven years old, and
6