Wilson v. LeGrand et al
[…] rational juror could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a
reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979); McNair v. State,
108 Nev. 53, 56, 825 P.2d 571, 573 (1992). It is for the jury to assess the witnesses’
credibility and determine the weight to give their testimony, and the jury’s verdict will
not be disturbed on appeal where substantial evidence supports the verdict. McNair,
108 Nev. at 56, 825 P.2d at 573; Bolden v. State, 97 Nev. 71, 73, 624 P.2d 20, 20
(1981).
5
1
2
*
*
*
NRS 201.230(1) defines the crime of lewdness with a minor under
14 years:
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
A person who willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious
act, other than acts constituting the crime of sexual assault, upon or
with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child under the age
of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the
lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of that child, is
guilty of lewdness with a child.
(Emphasis added.) The material elements of the crime of lewdness with a minor are
(1) a lewd or lascivious act, (2) upon or with the child’s body or any part of the
child’s body, (3) the child’s age, and (4) the intent to arouse, appeal to, or gratify, the