Wilson v. LeGrand et al
[…] As between the lewdness convictions and the conviction for unlawful contact with a child,
4
those crimes involve completely different elements. Under NRS 201.230, the crime of lewdness
5
with a child under the age of fourteen has the following elements: (1) a lewd or lascivious act;
6
(2) upon or with the child’s body or any part of the child’s body; (3) the child being under the age of
7
fourteen; and (4) intent to arouse, appeal to, or gratify, the lust or passion of the accused or the child.
8
See Order of Affirmance, Exhibit 33, pp. 3-5 (ECF No 18-11, pp. 3-6). And, under NRS 207.260(1),
9
the crime of unlawful contact with a child under 16 is committed when “[a] person ... without lawful
10
authority, willfully and maliciously engages in a course of conduct with a child who is under 16
11
years of age and who is at least 5 years younger than the person which would cause a reasonable
12
child of like age to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated or harassed, and which actually causes the
13
child to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated or harassed....” NRS 207.260(1). These are two very
14
different crimes. Lewdness with a child is committed by a single lewd act with a particular intent;
15
the crime of unlawful contact with a child is committed by a course of conduct with a particular
16
impact on a child.