UBS Financial Services, Inc v. Carolyn Garrett et al
[…] Stat. Ann. § 155.094 (2015) (emphasis added). The statute now makes
15
clear that independence is only assessed at the time the document in question is drafted. The
16
Court finds that Peter J. Smith, Esq., was acting as an Independent Attorney when he drafted the
17
Amendment to the Trust, and executed the Certificate of Independent Review.
18
C. The Certificate of Independent Review executed by Peter J. Smith, Esq., was
valid and in conformity with Nevada State Law.
19
20
In order for a Certificate of Independent Review to be valid and in conformity with
21
Nevada law it must comply with NRS § 155.0975(3), which provides: “If the transfer instrument
22
is reviewed by an independent attorney who: (a) Counsels the transferor about the nature and
23
consequences of the intended transfer; (b) Attempts to determine if the intended consequence is
24
the result of fraud, duress or undue influence; and (c) Signs and delivers to the transferor an
25
original certificate of that review in substantially the following form.” Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann.
26
§ 155.0975 (2013) (form omitted). The Certificate executed by Peter J. Smith complied with the
27
requirements of NRS § 155.0975(3) both in substance and form. Because Peter J. Smith was an
28