Johnson v. Young et al
[…] Furthermore, Plaintiff’s request to obtain copies of audio or video recordings of the trial
5
6
lacks legal support. To the extent any such recordings exist, Plaintiff does not cite, and the Court
7
has no knowledge of, any authority upon which such relief can be granted. While 28 U.S.C. §
8
753(b) provides a party with the right to receive a transcription of in-court proceedings, audio
9
and video recordings are not subject to disclosure. Moreover, Plaintiff has demonstrated no need
10
for audio or video recordings of his trial. Under § 753(b), “[t]he transcript in any case certified
11
by the reporter . . . shall be deemed prima facie a correct statement of the testimony taken and
12
proceedings had.” Plaintiff has not alleged that transcription errors occurred, and could not make
13
such an allegation at this time having not examined the trial transcript. Moreover, inaccuracies in
14