Horne v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] Shaw, 309 U.S. 495, 500–01 (1940). 9 Moreover, “[s]uch waiver cannot be implied, but must be unequivocally expressed.” 10 Gilbert, 756 F.2d at 1458 (citing United States v. King, 395 U.S. 1, 4 (1969)). 11 In the context of tax litigation, two statutes ― 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a) and 26 U.S.C. 12 § 7422(a) ― “operate as a waiver of the government’s sovereign immunity and as a 13 grant of jurisdiction.” Henkell v. United States, No. S-96-2228 MLS GGH, No. S-97-0017 14 LS GGH, 1998 WL 41565 at *3 (E.D. Cal. Jan. 9, 1998). Section 1346(a) gives federal 15 district court original jurisdiction over “[a]ny civil action against the United States for . . . 16 any penalty claimed to have been collected without authority.” 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a). 17 Section 7422(a) establishes jurisdictional prerequisites before a taxpayer like Plaintiff 18 may pursue legal action: 19 20 21 22 23 No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or