Hunt et al v. MTC Financial, Inc. dba Trustee Corps. et al
[…] Plaintiffs are deemed to have consented to granting the Motion with respect 9 to the first two claims. L.R. 7-2(d); see Abbott v. United Venture Capital, Inc., 718 F. 10 Supp. 828, 831 (D. Nev. 1989). Accordingly, the Court will only address the third claim 11 for wrongful foreclosure in violation of NRS § 107.510. 12 Plaintiffs allege that Trustee Corps violated two provisions of NRS § 107.510 13 contained within Nevada’s Homeowners Bill of Rights (S.B. 321), codified at NRS §§ 14 400-560 (2013). First, Plaintiffs contend that Trustee Corps violated NRS § 15 107.510(1)(a) by improperly recording the Notice of Default. NRS § 107.510(1)(a) states, 16 in pertinent, that: 19 A mortgage servicer, mortgagee, trustee, beneficiary of the deed of trust, or an authorized agent of such a person may not record a notice of default and election to sell pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 107.080 … until … (a) [t]he mortgage servicer, mortgagee or beneficiary of the deed of trust has satisfied the requirements of subsection 1 of NRS 107.500. 20 NRS § 107.500(1) in turn requires that, at least thirty (30) days before commencing a 21 foreclosure, the mortgage servicer, mortgagee, or beneficiary of the deed of trust must 22 mail the borrower a statement that contains a summary of the account, explains the right 23 of the beneficiary of the deed of trust to cause the trustee to exercise the power of sale, 24 and discusses available foreclosure prevention alternatives.