Morris v. Baker et al
[…] Petitioner has opposed (ECF No. 38), and respondents have replied 3 (ECF No. 39). Respondents argue that Ground 1 of the petition is not cognizable and that 4 Grounds 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10(A)(1), 10(B)(2), 10(B)(3), 10(B)(6) (in part) and 10(B)(7) are 5 unexhausted and/or are procedurally defaulted. 6 II. COGNIZABLE CLAIMS 7 A. Ground 1 8 Respondents argue that Ground 1 of the amended petition is not cognizable in this 9 habeas action. In Ground 1, petitioner challenges his convictions of entry of a gaming 10 establishment by an excluded person in violation of Nevada Revised Statutes § 463.155. 11 (ECF No. 25 at 3-11). 2 Section 463.155 provides: 15 Any person who has been placed on the list of persons to be excluded or ejected from any licensed gaming establishment pursuant to NRS 463.151 is guilty of a gross misdemeanor if the person thereafter enters the premises of a licensed gaming establishment which conducts pari-mutuel wagering or operates any race book, sports pool or games, other than slot machines only, without first having obtained a determination by the Commission that the person should not have been placed on the list of persons to be excluded or ejected. 16 Under § 463.151, the Nevada Gaming Commission may create a list of persons “to be 17 excluded or ejected from any licensed gaming establishment which conducts parimutuel 18 wagering or operates any race book, sports pool or games, other than slot machines only” 19 (“the Black List”).